Conference programme 2014
CONFERENCE PROGRAMME 2014
Day One: 4 November 2014, 09:00-17:45
09:00 Welcome to TCL2014 Nick Butler, Editor, Technical Textiles International (UK)
09:05 Keynote presentation: Business model innovation enables industry reinvention. A case study in the China coated fabrics market
Thomas Michaelis, Head of Textile Coatings Europe, Middle East and Africa, Bayer MaterialScience (Germany)
09:35 Keynote Q & A
09:45 Introduction and overview of the global coating and laminating industry
William C. (Bill) Smith, Conference Chair, Principal, Industrial Textile Associates (USA)
Session One: Industry Concerns – Sustainability and Environment
Session chair: William C. (Bill) Smith
10:00 Sustainable flame retardants in a changing landscape for textiles (a two part presentation)
Willem Hofland, Director Advocacy at ICL-IP Europe BV (representing the European Flame Retardant Association, EFRA) (Belgium)
Lein Tange, European Product Stewardship Manager, ICL-IP (Netherlands)
10:30 Refreshment break
11:00 DMF and its current status with regard to authorization or restriction and implications of REACH
Patrick Rigole, CEO, Vetex (Belgium)
11:30 Sustainability and OEKO-TEX, are you ready for the next STeP
Richard Martinetti, Oeko-Tex® Technical Manager, Certification, Consulting, IFTH Direction Régionale Rhône Alpes – PACA (France)
12:00 Workshop discussion session one
12:30-14:00 Lunch
Session Two: Techniques and Materials
Session chair: Nick Butler
14:00 Digital coating technologies - an update
Marc Van Parys, Head of Textile Department and Research Group TO2C, University College Ghent (Belgium)
14:30 Dry non-plasma finishing
Gary S. Selwyn, President and Founder, Green Theme Technologies (USA)
15:00 Coating machines from lab to volume
Clemens F. Disch, Area Sales Manager, Mathis AG (Switzerland)
15:25 Refreshment break
15:50 Environmentally conscious methods of coating and laminating textiles
Karel Lansu, Director Marketing & Sales, Klieverik Heli BV (Netherlands)
16:20 Cross laminated nonwovens for coating and laminating
Marc Levillain, VP, General Manager, JX Nippon ANCI SAS (France)
16:50 New aspects of integration of nanomaterials into textiles to achieve various functionalities
Aleksandra Lobnik, University of Maribor (Slovenia)
17:15 Workshop discussion session 2
18:00-19:00 CONFERENCE RECEPTION
Drinks and canapés in the Bleu Lagoon
Day Two: 5 November 2014, 08:30-17:00
Session 3: Technology for Growth
Session chair: Gary S. Selwyn, President and Founder, Green Theme Technologies (USA)
08:30 UV-coating: turning major wet coating processes into dry and energy-efficient processes
Marc Van Parys, Head of Textile Department and Research Group TO2C, University College Ghent (Belgium)
09:00 Nano-technology - present and future
Andreas Leson, Dept Head, Fraunhofer Institute (Germany)
09:30 Plasma - “self assembly” process for functionalization of synthetic textiles
Steven Yializis, COO, Sigma Technologies (USA)
09:55 Refreshment break
10:25 Antimicrobials for coatings designed for the future
Heinz Studer, Sales Manager, Sanitized AG (Switzerland)
10:55 Thermoplastic polyurethanes - new and improving every day
Sally Lenhart, Global Market Segment Manager, Lubrizol Advanced Materials (USA)
11:25 Silicones and technical textiles: from “open innovation” to high-end products
Pierre Defaux, Global Market Manager - Textile Coating, Bluestar Silicones (France)
11:50 Workshop discussion session 3
12:30-14:00 Lunch
Session Four: Future Opportunities
Session chair: William C. (Bill) Smith)
14:00 Doing business in India - a perspective
Barry Goodwin, Managing Director, Amba Projex Ltd (UK)
14:30 Forcespinning - a novel nanofibre production technology
Olivier Guichon, Sales Representative Europe, FibeRio Technology Corporation (USA)
14:55 Refreshment break
15:25 Laminating and bonding of dissimilar films and polymers in the chemical protection industry
Jason Cole, Director R&D, Kappler Inc (USA)
15.55 Unique plastisol plasticiser for close to consumer applications
Anders Magnusson, Technical Market Development Manager Perstorp AB (Sweden)
16:20 Workshop discussion 4
16:55-17:00 Conference closing remarks (Bill Smith)